Fall 2014 - Winners

 

First Place - $1,500


Team: SharpTank

Safe Needle Disposal in the Developing World

Sergio Gonzalez - BIOE
Matt Nojoomi - BIOE
Nimish Mittal - BIOE
Jordan Bley - RICE 360
Andrew Cabe - BIOE



Second Place - $750


Team: ESP
VEST

Abhipray Sahoo - ECE
Edward Luckett - ECE
Eric Kang - ECE
Evan Dougal - ECE
Zihe Huang - ECEJohn Yan - ECE




Third Place - $500


Team: Aura
AIRWAY

Hannelle Fares - BIOE
Rushi Patel - BIOE
Jonathan Berg - BIOE
Ravi Sheth - BIOE
Daniel Hwang - BIOE




Fourth Place - $250


Team: ClotBot
ClotBot

Morgan Sutter - BIOE
Kai Chen - BIOE
Taylor Daileda - BIOE
Elisa Clark - BIOE




Fifth Place - $250


Team: ParkiT
Computer Vision for Outdoor Open Parking Spot Detection

Andres Cedeno - ECE
Jennifer Ding - ECE
Sean Peters - ECE
Omar Turk - ECE
Aneesh Sampath - ECE




Most Investable


Team: SharpTank

Safe Needle Disposal in the Developing World

Sergio Gonzalez - BIOE
Matt Nojoomi - BIOE
Nimish Mittal - BIOE
Jordan Bley - RICE 360
Andrew Cabe - BIOE




Supported by: GE, Chevron, ConocoPhillips, OEDK, Rice Alliance and Rice Center for Engineering Leadership


.

General Competition Information

What: 6th Annual Elevator Pitch Competition - Teams or individuals will present 90-second pitches for their concept. The pitches will describe the designs, the problem or need being solved, the competitive advantages, and the commercial potential of the venture.

Who: This competition is open to ANY Rice undergraduate student or undergraduate team with a business concept or idea. Entries may be at any stage of development.

Date: Thursday, November 6, 2014

Time: 4:30 pm to 7:30 pm - (teams should check-in by 4:00 pm)

Where: Shell Auditorium - Jones School - Rice University

Dress code: Business Attire 

Refreshments: Light snacks, soft drinks and coffee will be available starting at 6:15pm, during the reception before awards are announced in the Anderson Family Commons.

Agenda:

4:00 – 4:25 pm:  Check-in at Registration Desk (Shell Auditorium Lobby)

4:30 – 4:40 pm:  Introductions and Acknowledgments (Shell Auditorium)

4:40 – 6:15 pm:  Teams present their Elevator Pitches (Shell Auditorium)

6:15 – 7:00 pm:  Reception and Judge feedback (Anderson Family Commons)

7:00 – 7:30 pm:  Final Acknowledgments Winners Announced (Anderson Family Commons)


Contact:
 If you have any questions about the competition logistics, please contact Amy Kavalewitz at amy.k@rice.edu or 713-348-8065.



Spring 2014 - 5th Annual Elevator Pitch Winners


First Place
Brittle Bones - R-ARM (Robotic Assistive Reaching Device)
Nimish Mittal, BIOE -- Matthew Nojoomi, BIOE -- Sergio Gonzalez, BIOE



Second Place

ParkiT - ParkiT
Xin Huang, ECE -- Jennifer Ding, ECE -- Chris Ertel


Third Place

Magic Touch - Proprioception for Prosthetics
Bryan Solomon, BIOE -- Caitlin Makatura, BIOE -- Julie Walker, MECH
Mike Schubert, MECH -- Holly Liang ,ECE


Fourth Place

The Molar Express - Ortho-Vibe
Bennie Chang, BIOE -- Emily Bache, BIOE -- Rebecca Lee, BIOE
Kevin Cheng, BIOE -- Richard Nguyen ,BIOE


Fifth Place

Hospital in a Toilet - Hospital in a Toilet
Abhipray Sahoo, ECE -- Evan Dougal, ECE -- Jennifer Ding, ECE -- Minyang Ma, ECE
Chenxin Fu ,ECE -- Christopher Buck, ECE


Most Investable

The Molar Express - Ortho-Vibe
Bennie Chang, BIOE -- Emily Bache, BIOE -- Rebecca Lee, BIOE
Kevin Cheng, BIOE -- Richard Nguyen ,BIOE




Contact us


Oshman Engineering Design Kitchen - Rice University

6100 Main Street MS 390 | Houston, Texas | 77005

Phone: 713.348.OEDK

Email: oedk@ rice.edu


  Industry Partners